- The Project
- The Partners
- Seeing Cranes
- The Cranes
- Nature Calendar
Profile Picture and Leg Ring Combination Code
What is this?
Each crane has a unique combination of 3 coloured rings on their right leg. This marking code helps to identify the crane in the wild.
- Sex: Male
- Date of Hatching (birthday): 6 May, 2012
- Date of Release: 18 September, 2012
- Tracking Tag: Radio tracking
- Status: Alive. Not obviously paired with any particular bird. No breeding attempts. 2016: Made 1 nesting attempt
- Life Status: Alive
- Champion Status: Championed
- Paired with: Reg
September 2012: Jasper is the brother of Pickles - the youngest of the 2012 cohort of cranes. He has a dark ginger head and blue eyes. At crane school he integrated very well into the group, and socialised well with the dominant birds. As a bold bird, he tried to assert his dominance but did not fully succeed. During the early stages of rearing, he was very dependent on the crane parents - but became more independent as he matured. He is the tallest of the 2012 cohort, yet is hesitant about using this to his advantage in dominating the other cranes. On a number of occasions his gingery head has been the only one visible peering above the rushes in the Somerset release pen! January 2013: As autumn turned to winter, the cranes began to flock together to look for food, which they found in plentiful supply in the form of maize left in fields from the harvest. All 48 have been spending most of their time either feeding in the maize stubbles or on Stanmoor, completely un-phased by the surrounding floodwater. January 2014: 2013 was quite uneventful for Jasper. The spring and summer were spent split between Aller Moor and West Sedgemoor, and as the autumn drew on, feeding was amongst the flock alolng the Stoke St. Gregory Ridge, and on Stanmoor. With the deep and prolonged flooding of December and January, the group remained on Stanmoor which was relatively flood-free, feeding in waterlogged fields on worms. July 2015: Spring of 2014 saw Jasper make no obvious pair bonds with any particular birds and he remained part of the non-breeding flock all summer and autumn. The winter of 2014/15 was spent on the Somerset Levels and Moors feeding away as part of the main flock. However, at the end of April he was seen courting Regina (2010 female) and the pair occupied a territory. However, they were also often joined by Xmas shoes (2011 female) and no breeding attempt took place. February 2016: Jasper spent the remainder of the summer, autumn and winter of 2015/16 on the Somerset Levels and Moors. He is not yet showing signs of having an obvious partner - but based on his behaviour last year, Christmas Shoes or Regina may be a possibility. July 16: Set up territory on West Sedgemoor in February . Incubation started on 28 th May but after 22 days the nest failed due to predation by unknown predator. No subsequent nesting attempts made.
- Fairways Bed & Breakfast
- The Potting Shed @ Kelways Garden Centre