- The Project
- The Partners
- Seeing Cranes
- The Cranes
- Nature Calendar
Profile Picture and Leg Ring Combination Code
What is this?
Each crane has a unique combination of 3 coloured rings on their right leg. This marking code helps to identify the crane in the wild.
- Sex: Male
- Date of Hatching (birthday): 25 April, 2011
- Date of Release: 22 August, 2011
- Tracking Tag: Radio tracking
- Status: Alive – paired with Elle. Breeding attempts in 2014 and 2015. 2014: failed during incubation (5 days). 2015: 1st nest failed during incubation (15 days). 2015: 2nd nest failed during incubation (9 days). 2016: Made 3 nesting attempts, all failed
- Life Status: Alive
- Champion Status: Championed
- Paired with: Elle
May 2011: Very soon after he was introduced to the exercise pen, Legend developed an obsession with the flower-heads of plantain. He’s the sibling of Timmy-Clef and hatched the same day. It is last in the line up in the A block at the rearing facility. June 2011: Legend is a fairly nervy crane, who prefers its own company, rather than being part of a group. His obsession with plantain seems less severe now! August 2011: Legend has grown into a smart bird and has become much more a part of the group. He hangs around with another male bird, Pepper, quite a lot and is always foraging and chasing insects. September 2011: Legend was one of the first birds to integrate/attach itself to the 2010 birds - and has even been roosting with them on occasions outside of the release pen. He was quite a clingy bird for a while around the suited aviculturalists - but perhaps this clinginess is a good trait as he certainly seems to stick like glue to the older birds, even though he gets beaten up a bit by them! September 2012: Legend has adapted well to life within the Somerset flock and he and his cohort are all behaving as naturally as any wild cranes. They have spent the summer feeding on the un-seasonally flooded grasslands of the Moors and Levels in small fragmented groups, but as autumn rolls in they are starting to flock again, hoovering up any spilt and wasted grain in farmer's fields post harvest. January 2014: 2013 was largely uneventful for Legend, spending the spring and summer on Aller Moor and West Sedgemoor and the winter very much as part of a tight-knit flock on Stanmoor, near Stoke-St.Gregory. We hope that he will pair up this year, although at 3 years old he is still quite young to make a breeding attempt, but he's certainly a fine looking bird so who knows! August 2014: Legend paired up with Elle (another 2011 year bird) in mid March - and the pair were seen frequently together on West Sedgemoor throughout March and into April. On 15th April the two birds were seen apparently incubating eggs, and continued to incubate for the next five days. However, in the morning of the 6th day they were off their nest and in the afternoon the site was visited to find it empty. We assume that something took the egg or eggs at night. The pair remained together and were seen mating again later in the month. However, in early May Legend appeared to pick up some kind of leg injury and he became a bit of a loner. We think it is likely that he then moulted, as he disappeared for a while, but has recently been seen well, and without a limp. Perhaps he an Elle will try again in 2015. July 2015: Legend stayed on the Somerset Levels and Moors through the autumn and winter, and in early spring occupied a territory on West Sedgemoor with Elle. The pair began their incubation on 13th April and they incubated for 15 days before losing their clutch at night. They re-laid after a gap of 16 days on 14th May and this nest was incubated for the next 9 days until the pair were again seen off their nest first thing in the morning, and no longer incubating. Presumably they lost both their clutches to a nocturnal predator of some kind. February 2016: Legend remained in Somerset through the winter of 2015/16. An unidentified pair of cranes were back on the same territory they occupied in 2015 in early 20-2016 - and this is thought be Legend & Elle. We hope to confirm this soon. July 16: Returned last year’s territory on West Sedgemoor early in the New Year. The 1 st Incubation started on 4th April. The nest failed due to predation by either fox or badger. A 2 nd attempt was made in early May but failed after 8 days possibly predated by an otter. A 3 rd attempt - again in the same area – was predated by an otter after 14 days.
- Othery Village School
- Thorney Lakes Caravan & Camping Park