- The Project
- The Partners
- Seeing Cranes
- The Cranes
- Nature Calendar
Profile Picture and Leg Ring Combination Code
What is this?
Each crane has a unique combination of 3 coloured rings on their right leg. This marking code helps to identify the crane in the wild.
- Sex: Male
- Date of Hatching (birthday): 29 April, 2010
- Date of Release: 24 August, 2010
- Tracking Tag: Satellite tracking
- Status: Unknown - presumed deceased. Went missing October 2014. Was paired with Swampy (2011 female) No breeding attempts yet made.
- Life Status: Deceased
- Champion Status: Championed
Summer 2010: Mennis is Monty's brother and was a very nervous bird at crane school. He is one of the most 'wild' acting of the birds and a bit of a loner but has settled in really well in Somerset. September 2010: Mennis has found a natural place in Minnie's gang and along with Vince form the trio of Minnie, Mennis and Vince who are rarely seen apart. This group is often also joined by Chris, Squidgy and Ruby and sometimes Howard too. Mennis is fitted with a GPS logger back-pack and is one of the birds we can monitor remotely. October 2010: As Minnie's cohort has lost it's strong bonds, so Mennis has been spending a bit more time alone, possibly trying to work out which group he wants to stick with. This has worried us as he is starting to act strangely and is more tame than usual. He seems to hang out with Clarence's group the most now and reverts back to 'wild' crane with them so we hope he will stay with them. After about a week, Minnie’s group has reformed and are foraging together again. However, Mennis is splitting off from them and also spending time with Clarence’s group, although he seems to have stopped acting quite so tame, so we hope this continues! November 2010: The group of three, lead by Minnie, has now decided to join Clarence and his larger group. All 20 birds are now usually seen together, probably due to the colder wintery weather, which has made them flock like they would normally in the wild. They have also discovered maize stubbles, which is Mennis's new favourite food! January 2011: Mennis has been one of the flock during the coldest December on record and has been keeping his head down and getting on with it. In early January, he became a bit isolated from the rest, and was probably suffering from some kind of bug. We kept a very close eye on him from a distance, and fortunately he re-joined the group after a couple of days, and is now firmly back in with the flock of 18 again. March 2011: Mennis has showed no signs of his previous illness and is moving around happily with the flock foraging around the moors. As with the others he is rather scruffy just now, but his adult plumage can be clearly seen coming through. September 2011: Mennis now has nearly all of his adult plumage, and has done away with most of his scruffy appearance. He has lost most of his shyness too, and is one of the more confident birds, readily approaching costumed 'parents' and new younger birds. January 2013: Nothing of note during the 2012 year really... Mennis stayed on the Levels and Moors throughout the year - a model crane! April 2013: Mennis does not (yet) appear to be paired up with any particular bird. July 2013: Mennis moulted on the Somerset Levels and Moors, and has been seen alive and well following the moult with a great set of new wings! January 2014: In October 2013 Mennis tried out his new wings, flying up to Slimbridge with a small group of birds where he remained for 22 days before returning in early November. Mennis remained with the main flock in Somerset throughout the winter, feeding around Stanmoor through the period of heavy flooding. He appears to be a 'quiet' bird - but.... you've got to watch the quiet ones... so who knows what he will do in the 2014 breeding season. July 2014: Mennis formed a pair bond with Swampy from the 2011 cohort in February and went missing during the early part of March before being seen holding a territory on Wetmoor near Muchelney. They were observed regularly here until the last day of March when they disappeared and neither Mennis or Swampy have been seen since. However – a pair exhibiting nest building activity on Wetmoor in early May could have been Mennis and Swampy but could not be confirmed. October 2014: In October we learnt from a farmer on Kingsmoor that the Swampy / Mennis pair had been present on his land through the late summer and Autumn. July 2015: Mennis has now not been seen at all this year so far. He is not paired with Swampy – and his whereabouts are unknown. February 2016: Still no sightings or news of Mennis - so he is now presumed deceased - cause of death unknown.
- The Federation of Stoke-St-Gregory and Burrowbridge Primary Schools