- The Project
- The Partners
- Seeing Cranes
- The Cranes
- Nature Calendar
Profile Picture and Leg Ring Combination Code
What is this?
Each crane has a unique combination of 3 coloured rings on their right leg. This marking code helps to identify the crane in the wild.
- Sex: Female
- Date of Hatching (birthday): 12 May, 2013
- Date of Release: 12 September, 2013
- Tracking Tag: Radio tracking
- Status: Alive, unpaired, no breeding attempts. 2016: No known nesting attempts
- Life Status: Alive
- Champion Status: Championed
June 2013: Excalibird loves spending time around the other birds, and is rarely seen in her own when out with the other birds. Excalibird is the sister of Stanley- a male bird. She has some beautiful white markings on her back which make her really stand out from the rest of the crowd. September 2013: On release she was one of the first to be accepted by the older cohort, choosing to roost and feed with them from just the 3rd day after release! January 2014: Excalibrid spent the autumn foraging with the flock on West Sedgemoor, along the Stoke St. Gregory ridge, and the winter on splashy pasture land on Stanmoor near the village of Stoke St. Gregory. The deep and prolonged flooding that affected the Levels and Moors through December and January does not seem to have had much of an effect on the new cohorts' welfare or integration. January 2015: Excalibird spent all of 2014 as an integral part of the non-breeding and non-moulting flock on the Levels and Moors and towards the tail end of the year was frequently seen feeding in with a group on Southlake and Aller Moors to the west of Langport. July 2015: The spring of 2015 saw Exaclibird remain part of the non-breeding flock on the moors, spending a lot of time on Northmoor (Aller), Northmoor near East Lyng and West Sedgemoor. February 2016: Excalibird spent all the autumn and winter of 2015/16 on the Somerset Levels and Moors spending time in the main flock largely on Wetmoor, Aller moor, and West Sedgemoor. She is not yet obviously paired with any particular bird - but this could all change over the next few weeks.... July 16: Remained in Somerset and was seen with Pepe who is too young for a nesting attempt. There is no evidence of either pairing with another bird or nest preparation this season.
- Preston CofE Primary School
- Somerset Crafts, Avalon Marshes Centre