- The Project
- The Partners
- Seeing Cranes
- The Cranes
- Nature Calendar
Profile Picture and Leg Ring Combination Code
What is this?
Each crane has a unique combination of 3 coloured rings on their right leg. This marking code helps to identify the crane in the wild.
- Sex: Female
- Date of Hatching (birthday): 15 May, 2013
- Date of Release: 12 September, 2013
- Tracking Tag: Radio tracking
- Status: Alive, possibly paired with Bombus - no breeding attempts. 2016: No known nesting attempts
- Life Status: Alive
- Champion Status: Championed
- Paired with: Bombus
June 2013: Bop-Bop spends most of her time with the other birds, but becomes incredibly nervous after a conflict with tends to go off foraging if feeling threatened. She is the sister of Bombus - a male crane. September 2013: Bop-bop was fitted with a backpack mounted GPS logger prior to release. January 2014: bop-bop was released in mid September and quickly integrated with the older birds, spending the autumn foraging with the flock on West Sedgemoor, along the Stoke St. Gregory ridge, and the winter on splashy pasture land on Stanmoor near the village of Stoke St. Gregory. The deep and prolonged flooding that affected the Levels and Moors through December and January does not seem to have had much of an effect on the new cohorts' welfare or integration. February 2015: Bop-Bop spent all of 2014 as an integral part of the non-breeding and non-moulting flock on the Levels and Moors and towards the tail end of the year was frequently seen feeding in with a group on Southlake and Aller Moors to the west of Langport. July 2015: The spring of 2015 saw Bop-bop remain part of the non-breeding flock on the moors, spending a lot of time on Northmoor (Aller), Northmoor near East Lyng and West Sedgemoor. February 2016: Bop Bop spent all the autumn and winter of 2015/16 on the Somerset Levels and Moors spending time in the main flock largely on Wetmoor, Aller moor, and West Sedgemoor. She is possibly paired with Bombus, who she seems to spend a lot fo time with. Maybe 2016 will be their year for a first breeding attempt? July 16: Remained in Somerset and was seen for a while with Bombus but there is no evidence of either pairing or nest preparation this season.
- East Huntspill Primary School
- wellssomerset.com – The tourism website for Wells, Mendip Hills & Somerset Levels